Tuesday, July 2, 2013

River Island. MEOW!

I found this super cute cat shirt at River Island.
It looks very sporty, i think it has to do with the cut of the shirt and the stripes on the sleeves.. kind of reminds me of a sports jersey no? ..maybe that's just me.
I was going to order it online, but then i saw it in the store when i was over in Amsterdam.
Ofcourse 3 days...3DAYS! after i bought it, it went on sale for 60% off.
These things always happen to me, its like a talent.
But im glad i have it in my life, everyone needs a cat shirt right? ^_^

Friday, March 2, 2012

Red Shoes

Since i have a slight obsession with shoes
I will dedicated multiple posts to differant colers,
As you may have noticed the coler of today is.. RED

I put some differant styles in here,
tell me wich one u like best, or maybe a coler ud like to see next :)

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

I Got Engaged :)

I got engaged!
..and although this happened a while ago i wasn't sure if i wanted to share all that on my blog,
as most people come here for fashion and make-up.
But i always love reading about peoples lives especially
if its about joyous moments like this :)

So here i go..

Last August i went to Spain with my boyfriend of over 2 and a half years.
After a long day of romanticly strolling around the streets of Barcelona,
we sat down by the "magic fountain of montjuic" wich is so amazing.
It is this huge fountain that lights up to music and it has the most breathtaking view.
After that he said he wanted to take a walk on the beach with me,
it was already dark with lots of stars out and
after some walking we sat down by the water
Thats when it happened..
While we kissed he pulled out the little box, opened it and asked me, i already started crying and said yes before i even saw the ring or anything lol
It was super romantic, I love him so much <3

Here are some pictures of my ring,
its one big diamond surrounded by 12 little diamonds
excuse the "hardly-there" nailpolish rofl -_-

Now ofcourse the quest has begun for all things "wedding"
I have a good idea of what i want my weddingdress to be like.. apperantly i need to be a millionaire *creeps*

Saw this dress though and i would love to wear this after the ceremonie for dinner :O
I'm personally not even the "pink"-girl but those beautiful details and the purple lace with glitters and flowers.. ugh im in love with a dress i can't afford, ill just hope for a big bag of money to appear underneath my pillow soon ^_^

Giambattista Valli, Haute Couture Spring/Summer Line 2012

Thursday, October 13, 2011

YaaY For New Clothes ^_^

Yesterday i decided to hit up H&M because last saturday i saw a pair of jeans that i really liked,
but kinda didn't want to spend any money..
But by wednesday those jeans were still in my head
So with the mindset that i need some good new basics for Fall/Winter i thought id go back and buy them anyways.
I get there, tried them on, they look like shit :/ lol
Soooo then i went into the Vero Moda, usually a store i never end up buying things from but for some reason wanted to randomly check out.

This dress caught my eye, as you can see leopard print from top to bottom,
and has a pretty high "Audrey Hepburn" style neckline, and pretty long sleeves,
so really the only thing ur showing off are your legs.
Wich i think is the way to go, dont always wanna overdo with cleavage+legs especially not with a print that could make you look even "cheaper".
So for me the classic cut with the print works perfectly :)

**excuse the "drowned cat"-hairdo, just came home after the rain manhandled me**

On my way to the dressingroom i saw this cute oversized sweater hanging right next to it.
Its big and comfy and of a light material, and has a lil pocket on the chest.
As you can see the shirt itself is kind of basic but it was mainly the color that made me fall in love.
This is a perfect addition to my fall-collection so far..
and there you have it..
I still went out and bought a good basic piece of clothing.. sshhh.. its how i justify things :)

(The Gold/Feather Necklace is reviewed >>HERE<< ) :)

Sunday, September 25, 2011

Lets Talk Lipstick: Coral N Pink

Some time ago L'oreal came out with 3 new colors of their "intense color riche" line.
They do this thing where they come out with colors for each hair-color type..
Its a nice concept and all.. but uhm ill decide myself what color ill wear and what will look good on me lol.
They came out with a coral, a pink and a red one.. i didnt get the red one as i didnt find it really special and because they were quite pricey (17,95 euros).
So i just ended up buying these 2.

the first color is: Magnetic Coral "373" and is for "blondes"
the second coler is : Intense Fuchsia "288" and is for "brunettes"

This picture i considered a fail at first because the flash was really bad, but i decided to use it anyways cuz you can really see the gold tone in the coral one, in the other pictures i feel it looks bright orange but trust me that is not the case.

i really love these lipsticks.
The fuchsia is such a nice deep pink very rich colered and since the last pink one i bought was >THIS ONE< i was on the lookout for a slightly darker pink one.. succes!
The coral one was actually something i had been looking for, for quite awhile but i kept running in to bright orange ones that do not deserve the name coral! so i was happy i got my hands on this one.
They last a really long time aswell, i can put it on in the morning and late afternoon its still there without drying my lips out.

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Fav Of The Week

My fav of the week are these booties
some info:

Grey and black spotted calf hair lace-up ankle boot from Azzedine Alaïa.
Ankle boot has a 50mm / 2 inch platform,
a heel measuring 14cm / 5.5 inches.

i love how the print make the boots look sexy, but then the thick rubber tractor sole gives it an edge.. yupyup would love to own these, especially for this fall/winter.
they're $1902 though.. yah.. im sure there are cheaper versions out there that look exactly the same lol

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

Fall Purchases

YAAY my first fall/winter item i bought for this year
well ok thats not totally true.. i bought some new Uggs last week
BUT they still havent arrived :( when i look at my track&trace i can see they have been in costums in Holland since september 7th -_- uuuhm keeping my boots hostage like that is RUDE!
I really needed some new ones, i previously owned the short classic sand ones
and those are the ones i re-bought, i was considering another coler this time, but i just really like the "sand" ones the best :)
but ok moving on from my Uggs.. i bought this hat.. i really didnt wanna spend any money
as i walked in to the lil jewelry.. but we all know how that goes, u wanna spend and u cant find anything worthy to spend it on, and whenever u plan to not buy at all, u come across the cutest things
its very girly with the big snowflake/icestar on it, but it was so pretty, and eventhough i have enough of these lil hats i ofcourse needed this one
it was only 4,99 though so it didnt make me feel too guilty lol
what have u ladies been buying for the colder months ahead?

Monday, August 22, 2011

Fav Of The Week

Now to be honest this is more my fav of the summer cause ive been wearing this alot!
It is from "Catrice" number 130 "Lucky in lilac" :)
I believe i paid only 2,49 Euro's for it.
Do you have any fav nailpolishes you been wearing allot lately?

Saturday, August 20, 2011

OMFG Its A Bird!

Well hello there..
I'm back from vacation, i went to Spain for about 2 weeks, hence why i didnt post.
I bought this ring while i was over there and just had to share.
Ive posted before about my big flower cocktail-ring (Click Here To See That) and ever since then ive been wanting a new one but i just couldnt find one i liked.. untill i saw this dove.. it sparkles like crazy as its filled with stones.. i had it on today for the first time and already got comments onnit.. made me feel special *giggles*

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Whipped Body Scrub

i got an email this morning from this company because i ordered from them before, for myself but also for Bday pressies
for my girls Anita and Sophie(go check them out btw they have awesome blogs)
as they have really cute cupcake and pie soaps which make awesome gifts if i say so myself.
So since i bought there before and they ask ur email when u do i sumtimes get emails when they have new things or sales or sumthin.
This was a email about their new Scrubs.. at first i was kinda like.. oh a scrub.. but then i saw all these scents :o.. coconut banana.. coconot vanille.. pink sugar etc. omg really they all sound like to die for.
I have not yet tried any.. obviously as i just saw them this morning .. DUH!
But this will def be on my list of "must-haves"
They all have seasalt, almond-oil and sheabutter in them for the perfect combo of scrub-n-smooth skin..
I'll type out what the site has to say about these jars for you guys..

Pink Sugar:
Cotton candy, caramel, toffee, hint of vanilla, figs, strawberry-jelly, hint of violet and sexy musk.
..Anyone else fainted while reading this? O_o

Coconut Banana: The perfect tropical combo! Think of Caribbean dream-vacation, White Beaches And Sweet Coconut Cocktails.

Vanilla Coconut: This one is not made with just any kind of vanilla.. its made with vanilla from Madagascar! Known to be the best Vanilla in the world for its warm scent.. And just like the banana one this one has Coconut in it aswell for that summer/beach feel to it.

Baby Mints: This one smells like baby-powder with added mint.. its known to give u a refreshed feeling and has a calming effect.

Pink Fluffy Candy: This one is made for the Candy-Junkies, This is the sweetest thing ever!
Cotton candy and pink frosting, with a hint of bubble gum and red fruit.

Passionfruit: The website does not have allot of details about this one.. just that it is made with passionfruit and has allot of vitamins in it.

Mango Papaya: Again same thing for this jar.. no huge explanation its made with mango and papaya and has allot of vitamins in it.

When i get mine ill do a review on it for you guys :)

Which one would you like to own?

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Feathers And Gooold

Saw this baby at H&M.. it was 9,95
I'm actually not a huge necklace person.. i mean that literally..
Cause i have a few cute small ones that mean allot to me so i love wearing those.. and i have some long necklaces/chains..
but those big chunky closer to the neckline kind of necklaces are just not my thing usually.. i think its because i wear big earrings onna daily basis.. and i dont like to wear a big necklace with that cuz i feel on me its just too much..
plus it takes away from the earrings XD
but this one i loved.. i wont mind not wearring earings.. or maybe small ones for the night while i wear this..
its a brown braided leather band with 3 golden chains attached to it..
the top row is filled with the feathers..and then the other two underneath it have golden leafs
hope you ladies like it aswell :)

Friday, July 15, 2011

My New Top Arrived Yaay

My new Run-DMC top..

It arrived so quickly.. i ordered this shirt on the 7th of july from Ebay, and i got it exactly a week later on the 14th.

I also ordered another shirt but i am actually gonna cut that up and remake it abit.
ill make a post on that soon how it transformed from a big T-shirt into a cute top :)

Sunday, June 26, 2011

My New Pumps !

You will not believe this.
I saw these pumps.. and i just wanted to try them on.. no intend on buying them since i have allot to save up for.. but i just wanted to torture myself to see if they were as pretty on as they looked on the shelf.. wich is stupid cause i already knew that answer ofcourse -_-

as said.. i tried them on.. gorgeous! so with a sad face i took them off again.. when my boyfriend noted me they were only $3,99.. GET OUT!
no no really he said..and he let me see the lil sticker on the bottom,
i actually took the shoe to the girl behind the cash-register and asked her if they were really $3,99 as i thought maybe, just maybe some other number had faded of the sticker.. but nope it was true.
Mind you they originally were 39,99 so ..uhm.. YAAY
My boyfriend was sweet enough to buy them for me as he saw how happy they made me.
So i guess since i ended up getting them for free this was truly the best deal ever lol

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...